CAGI 4 Conference Program

25 - 27 March 2016, Genentech Hall, UCSF Mission Bay campus, San Francisco Slides and video: registered users only, limited by CAGI Data use agreement

25 March 2016


Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45 am

Welcome and overview

8:45 am Steven E. Brenner and John Moult

Session chair: Rachel Karchin, Johns Hopkins University
NAGLU
9:15 am Jonathan H. LeBowitz, BioMarin Pharmaceutical, data provider
9:35 am Wyatt T. Clark, BioMarin Pharmaceutical, assessor
9:55 am Sean D. Mooney, University of Washington, predictor
10:10 am Roland Dunbrack, Fox Chase Cancer Center, predictor

Coffee Break
10:25 - 11:00 am

SUMO ligase
11:00 am Frederick Roth, University of Toronto, data provider
11:20 am Nick Grishin, UT Southwestern, assessor
11:40 am Panagiotis Katsonis, Baylor College of Medicine, predictor
11:55 am Yizhou Yin, University of Maryland, predictor

The CAGI Ethics Forum
12:10 pm Barbara A. Koenig, UC San Francisco

Lunch and Poster Session
12:30 - 2:30 pm

Assessor “Office Hours”
1:30 - 2:30 pm NAGLU, SUMO ligase, NPM-ALK, Pyruvate kinase

Session chair: Alexander A. Morgan, Khosla Ventures & Stanford University
NPM-ALK
2:30 pm Silvio C.E. Tosatto, University of Padua, assessor
2:55 pm Giulia Babbi, University of Bologna, predictor

Pyruvate kinase
3:10 pm Aron Fenton, University of Kansas Medical Center, data provider
3:30 pm Roland Dunbrack, Fox Chase Cancer Center, assessor

Coffee Break
3:50 - 4:25 pm

Pyruvate kinase (continued)
4:25 pm Olivier Lichtarge, Baylor College of Medicine, predictor
4:40 pm Samuele Bovo, University of Bologna, predictor
4:55 pm Gyu Rie Lee, Seoul National University, predictor

Session chair: Nick Grishin, UT Southwestern
Discussion of Missense Variant Challenges
5:10 - 6:00 pm (video 169.77 MB)

Reception
6:00 - 7:00 pm

26 March 2016


Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45 am

Session chair: Olivier Lichtarge, Baylor College of Medicine
eQTL-causal SNPs
8:45 am Ryan Tewhey, Broad Institute, data provider
9:05 am Anat Kreimer, UC Berkeley, assessor
9:25 am Sunduz Keles, University of Wisconsin, predictor
9:40 am Haoyang Zeng, MIT, predictor
9:55 am Michael Beer, Johns Hopkins University, predictor
10:10 am Discussion

Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 am

Session chair: John Shon, Illumina
Crohn’s exomes
11:00 am Alexander A. Morgan, Khosla Ventures & Stanford University, assessor
11:30 am Lipika Ray, University of Maryland, predictor
11:45 am Johnathan R. Azaria, Bar-Ilan University, predictor
12:00 pm Manuel Giollo, independent, predictor (remote presentation)

Lunch and Poster Session
12:15 - 2:00 pm

Advisory Board & Scientific Council
12:30 - 2:00 pm

Assessor “Office Hours”
1:00 - 2:00 pm eQTL-causal SNPs, Crohn’s exomes, Bipolar exomes, Warfarin exomes
Session chair: Michael Snyder, Stanford University
Bipolar exomes
2:00 pm Alexander A. Morgan, Khosla Ventures & Stanford University, assessor
2:30 pm Laksshman Sundaram, University of Florida, predictor
2:45 pm Yanran Wang, Rutgers University, predictor
3:00 pm Marco Carraro, University of Padua, predictor

Warfarin exomes
3:15 pm Roxana Daneshjou, Stanford University, data provider/assessor
3:35 pm Matthew Edwards, MIT, predictor

Coffee Break
3:50 - 4:25 pm

Session chair: Sarah Pendergrass, Geisinger System Services
Discussion of Exome Challenges
4:25 - 5:15 pm (video, 110.32 MB)

Session chair: Roxana Daneshjou, Stanford University
PGP
5:15 pm Madeline P. Ball, Harvard University, data provider (remote presentation)
5:35 pm Sean D. Mooney, University of Washington, assessor
5:55 pm Rachel Karchin, Johns Hopkins University, assessor
6:10 pm Mario Stanke, University of Greifswald, predictor (remote presentation)
6:25 pm Discussion

27 March 2016


Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:45 am

Session chair: Robert Nussbaum, InVitae
Hopkins clinical panel
8:45 am Bethany Buckley, Johns Hopkins University, data provider
9:05 am Aashish Adhikari, UC Berkeley, assessment
9:20 am Shamil Sunyaev, Harvard University, variant assessment (remote presentation)
9:40 am Kunal Kundu, University of Maryland, predictor
9:55 pm Sohela Shah, QIAGEN, predictor
10:10 am Yao Fu, Bina Technologies, predictor

Coffee Break
10:25 - 10:55 am

Hopkins clinical panel (continued)
10:55 am David T. Jones, University College, London, predictor(remote presentation)
11:10 am Discussion

Session chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers University
SickKids clinical genomes
11:40 am Stephen Meyn, The Hospital for Sick Children, data provider/assessor
12:10 pm Discussion, led by Stephen Meyn
Shamil Sunyaev, Harvard University (remote panelist)
Jan Zaucha, University of Bristol, UK, predictor
Lipika R. Pal, University of Maryland, predictor
Chris Mungall, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, predictor
Jules Jacobsen, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute (remote panelist)
Aditya Rao, Tata Consultancy Services, predictor

Lunch
12:45 - 2:00 pm

Assessor "Office Hours"
1:00 - 2:00 pm PGP, Hopkins clinical panel, SickKids clinical genomes

The Future of CAGI
2:00 - 2:30 pm CAGI 4 publication plans (video, 70.09 MB)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Closing discussion (video, 145.92 MB)